Thursday, February 4, 2016

2 New Literary Agents Seeking Clients

Here are two agents actively building their client lists. New agents are a boon to writers. They are young, enthusiastic, and willing to go the extra mile for their clients. Stacey Graham (Red Sofa Literary) is looking for humor books, humorous memoir, dark middle grade, New Age with a strong platform, quirky nonfiction (YA/MG and adult), history, and horror. Shaun Dolan (Union Literary) is seeking literary fiction, narrative nonfiction, memoir, pop culture, and sports narratives.




Stacey Graham of Red Sofa Literary

About Stacey: Stacey is an associate agent for Red Sofa Literary after years of being on the other side of the literary blanket. She is the author of four books, as well as being a freelance editor, ghostwriter, screenwriter, and works closely with Boundary Stone Films.

What she is seeking: Humor books, humorous memoir along the lines of Jenny Lawson or John Cleese, dark middle grade, New Age with a strong platform, quirky nonfiction (YA/MG and adult), history, and horror. She is not looking for YA fiction or adult fantasy.

How to submit: Please query Stacey at stacey[at]redsofaliterary.com. If it’s a good fit, she will request the first three chapters or a finished book proposal.

____________________




Shaun Dolan of Union Literary

About Shaun: Shaun Dolan previously worked with award winning authors – including National Book Award and Pulitzer Prize winners and finalists, Story Prize Winners, and B&N Discover Award Winners – as an assistant at WME. Shaun is a graduate of the University of Michigan.

What he is seeking
: As an agent at Union Literary, he’s interested in both muscular and lyrical literary fiction, narrative nonfiction, memoir, pop culture, and sports narratives. He’s willing and able to dive into the trenches editorially and looks to foster new, exciting voices. (The agency does not represent romance or science fiction.)

How to Submit: sd [at] unionliterary.com. “Due to the high volume of submissions we receive, we will only be in contact regarding projects that feel like a match for the respective agent. Rest assured, every incoming query is being read and evaluated. We prefer to receive submissions by email with sample pages attached in .doc or .docx format. Please do not send .pdf files. Nonfiction submissions should include a query letter, a proposal, and a sample chapter. Fiction submissions should include a query letter, a synopsis, and either sample pages or a full manuscript.”

Tuesday, February 2, 2016

Book Categories That Boomed in 2015, and Books That Busted

Every year Nielsen BookScan releases statistics on how many books in each of its categories sold. This gives us 20-20 hindsight on what constituted a successful genre in the preceding year, while doing nothing to predict future trends.

Nevertheless, looking at yearly statistics gives us pause for thought. For example, in the non-fiction category people appear to have suddenly gotten very interested in art. (Actually, they were just interested in coloring books. Animal Kingdom: Color Me, Draw Me (Lark), sold 332,000 copies last year.) Crafts, hobbies, house and home, and gardening have also enjoyed substantial boosts. 

In adult fiction, science fiction got the biggest boost in sales, increasing 44% in 2015. We can attribute that increase to The Martian, which sold just under 1.2 million print copies. Graphic novels also saw a bump of 22%. 

Literary fiction (classics) also saw an increase due to the publication of Harper Lee's Go Set a Watchman, which generated a surge in sales of To Kill a Mockingbird.

While yearly growth may be due to the success of a single book in any given genre, the distribution of books sold has remained fairly consistent.

Book categories with the most unit sales were general children's fiction (49K) and juvenile SFF (44K). General adult fiction and the Bible/religious books tied at fourth place followed by reference books and romance.

Table from Publisher's Weekly.

Unit Sales by Category, 2014-2015 (in thousands)

20142015% Change
Adult Non-Fiction
Art/Architecture/Design/Photography6,98411,17260%
Biography/Autobiography/Memoir22,80323,5443%
Business/Economics16,60417,1553%
Cooking/Entertaining15,49215,4950%
Computers4,6524,234-9%
Crafts/Hobbies/Antiques/Games8,48511,48635%
Health/Fitness/Medicine/Sports21,57421,5570%
History/Law/Political Science15,22017,13213%
House & Home/Gardening2,1303,18449%
Humor4,8974,660-5%
Performing Arts7,7068,3218%
Reference31,98933,2664%
Religion/Bibles35,79835,9300%
Self Help9,84811,27915%
Travel7,4177,6203%
General Non-Fiction28,53330,0095%
Total Adult Non-Fiction240,130256,0427%
Adult Fiction
Classics7,5789,98532%
Occult/Psychological/Horror3,3292,218-33%
Religion4,1744,4146%
Fantasy7,5266,600-12%
Science Fiction4,1425,96444%
Suspense/Thrillers20,11121,7838%
Action Adventure2,2392,2852%
Graphic Novels8,66910,59122%
Western2,2322,186-2%
Mystery/Detective14,30412,533-12%
Romance30,88528,031-9%
General Fiction33,52435,1015%
Total Adult Fiction138,712141,6902%
Juvenile Non-Fiction
Animals4,6255,12811%
Biographies/Autobiographies3,9794,2537%
Concepts3,7904,29613%
Education/Reference/Language6,4967,65118%
Games/Activities/Hobbies12,36213,70311%
History/Sports/People/Places11,23212,75314%
Holidays/Festivals/Religion3,8954,0735%
Social Situations/Family/Health2,5022,76611%
Total Juvenile Non-Fiction48,88254,62412%
Juvenile Fiction
Animals9,05110,11212%
Classics9,98110,1612%
Concepts8,9099,3074%
Science Fiction/Fantasy/Magic45,51144,578-2%
History/Sports/People/Places14,10713,550-4%
Holidays/Festivals/Religion8,6219,4189%
Social Situations/Family/Health27,81524,932-10%
General52,69049,325-6%
Total Juvenile Fiction176,685171,383-3%

Thursday, January 28, 2016

9 Writing Conferences in February 2016

Houston writers huddling together for warmth.
February is a brutal little month, and this year it's going to be one day longer.

Why not brighten the dark days with a stimulating conference?

There are nine conferences this month - all conveniently located in warm parts of the country. As usual, these conferences are jam-packed with opportunities to pitch your novel, hone your craft, and hobnob with industry professionals.

Make sure you read these tips first:

____________________

Writing Conference of Houston, Feb. 6, 2016, Houston, TX. A full-day of “How to Get Published.” Attending agents: Paul S. Levine (Paul S. Levine Literary); Patricia Nelson (Marsal Lyon Literary); Rachel Brooks (L. Perkins Associates); Tricia Skinner (Fuse Literary); and Eve Porinchak (Jill Corcoran Literary).

The Writers Studio, sponsored by the UCLA Extension Writers’ Program, February 11- 14, 2016, Los Angeles, CA. The conference offers workshops in fiction and creative nonfiction, as well as writing for television and film. Workshop instructors include fiction writers Colette Sartor and Mark Sarvas; nonfiction writers Barbara Abercrombie, Samantha Dunn, and Alison Singh Gee; fiction and nonfiction writer Daniel M. Jaffe; and literary agent Nancy Nigrosh. The cost of the studio is $855 through January 11, 2016, and $940 thereafter.

San Francisco Writers Conference, Feb. 11-14, 2016, San Francisco, CA. The SFWC presenters list includes bestselling authors, literary agents, editors, and publishers from major publishing houses. There will be experts on self-publishing, book promotion, platform building, social media, and author websites. Attending agents: This large conference usually has 20-30 agents in attendance. Check the website for the list.

South Coast Writers Conference, Feb 12 - 13, 2016, Gold Beach, Oregon. "The South Coast Writers Conference is an eclectic gathering of writers of various genres, novice and published authors, returning and first-time attendees. It is our goal that participants and presenters leave the conference inspired and renewed, with new insights and skills, and better connected to fellow writers and resources. Participation in workshops is limited to 30 students or fewer, so register early to secure a seat in the workshops you want." Faculty: Jason Brick, Barri Chase, Miriam Gershow, Peter Brown Hoffmeister, Anne Osterlund, Kate Power & Steve Einhorn, Bruce Holland Rogers, Heidi Schulz, Eric Witchey and Carolyne Wright. Costs: Friday workshops $55 each; Saturday conference $70 (earlybird-$60); songwriting workshops $20 each. Catered lunch $12.

30th Annual Southern California Writers’ Conference (and Retreat), February 12-15, 2016, San Diego, CA. Faculty: 60+ working, professional authors of fiction, nonfiction & screen, editors & agents. "Founded and run by professional writers the SCWC provides veteran and emerging talent with authoritative guidance to help distinguish those manuscripts that are ready for market consideration." Cost: $325-$425. Manuscript critique & one-on-one consultation additional. Limited to 175 conferees.

Desert Nights, Rising Stars Writers Conference, February 18 - 20, Tempe, AZ. "The conference features lectures, panel discussions, readings, and craft classes in poetry, fiction, creative nonfiction, and publishing. The faculty includes poets Alberto Ríos and Hugh Martin; fiction writers T. Geronimo Johnson, Stephanie Kuehn, and Manuel Munoz; and nonfiction writers Lee Gutkind and Xu Xi. The cost of the conference is $350 for standard registration until December 17 and $400 thereafter. Deadline is February 12.

Alabama Writers Conference, February 19, 2016, Birmingham, AL. A full-day of “How to Get Published.” Attending agents: Julie Gwinn (The Seymour Agency); Kurestin Armada (P.S. Literary); Veronica Park (Corvisiero Literary); and Lauren MacLeod (Strothman Agency).

Atlanta Writing Workshop, February 20, 2016, Atlanta, GA. A full-day of “How to Get Published.” Attending agents: Cherry Weiner (Cherry Weiner Literary); Kurestin Armada (P.S. Literary); Pamela Harty (The Knight Agency); Veronica Park (Corvisiero Literary); and Sally Apokedak (Leslie H. Stobbe Literary Agency).

St. Augustine Author-Mentor Novel Workshop, Feb 25 - 28, 2016, St. Augustine, Florida. "The St. Augustine Author-Mentor Novel Workshop creates an intimate and professional environment that combines private meetings with small-group workshops, thus enabling aspiring authors to wisely approach the writing and publication of their novel. At the St. Augustine event, aspiring authors will:
1) Work one-on-one with top authors and savvy market professionals.
2) Apply advanced story and narrative technique to their novel-in-progress.
3) Hone and improve their writer voice and style.
4) Learn the necessary inside mechanics of the publishing business.
5) Leave the workshop with a detailed plan to work towards publication of their novel.
Group workshop sessions will be interspersed with agent and author consultations, workshop assignments, as well as consults with workshop leaders." Faculty: Authors, agents, editors, including Ken Atchity, Robert Olen Butler, Kimberley Cameron, Lyssa Keusch, Robert Bausch, Michael Neff, Tina Wexler, Jackie Cantor, Tom Colgan, Leis Pederson, Jane Smiley, Elise Capron, and more.

Tuesday, January 26, 2016

29 Calls for Submissions: February 2016 - Paying Markets

Here are 29 magazines that want your work - essays, short stories, flash fiction, humor, science fiction, poetry, complaints, fantasy, creative nonfiction, mythology - you name it, they want it!

All of these are paying markets.

_________________

Bitch Magazine: Pitches wanted for 'Kids These Days' Issue

"This issue's goal is to explore childhood as more than just a rite of passage or a target market. We want to hear about parenting, youth culture, and generational crossover today.

What does it actually mean to be an '80’s, '90s or 2000s kid, and what does our collective nostalgia say about us? We also want to look across generations—what can kids these days learn from the past, and vice versa? How have cultural products from Sailor Moon to Netflix influenced the framework of our world? What does the evolution of writing—from the elimination of cursive to the universe of emoji—mean for the future of language and understanding?

This issue will look last everything from kitschy advertising and formative cartoons to single motherhood and the school-to-prison pipeline in an attempt to fill out the often overlooked pockets of youth as a culture force."

Payment: $200 for features

Deadline: February 1, 2016

______________________

The First Line

Genre: Short story, any genre, with a first line “Unfortunately, there is no mistake,” she said, closing the file.

Length: 300 - 5,000 words

Payment: $25-$50


Deadline: February 1, 2016

______________________


"Skirt! publishes two personal essays every month on topics relating to women and women’s interests. All essays for consideration should be submitted in their entirety and be between 800 and 1,100 words. Essays must fit one of our monthly themes."

Genre: Personal essays, theme is "Happiness" 

Payment: $200 per piece

Deadline: February 1, 2016 for "Happiness" issue

______________________

Holdfast Print Anthology 2015-2016: Issue#8: Love, Sex, Romance

Genre: Speculative Fiction, Poetry and Prose

Payment: Based on royalties

Deadline: February 3, 2016

____________________

Splickety Publishing Group - Fairytales: Unfettered

Genre: Speculative fiction. Traditional fairytales with magic and ogres and spells, stories about fairies, new twists on fairy lore.

Length: Between 300 and 1,000 words

Payment: $0.02 per word via PayPal

Deadline: February 5, 2016

____________________

Cricket Magazine - Visions of the Future

The future. Things could get worse.* Or better. Or maybe just different and more deeply weird. Cicada YA lit/comics mag wants sci-fi adventures, utopian schemes, and dystopian thought experiments. Also: tell us how you would change your school, your community, social structures. Especially welcome: works by people of color, people with disabilities, LGBTQIA+ folks, genderqueer folks, and other marginalized peoples. Submit poetry, fiction, nonfic, comics pitches, and blueprints for your Mars base.

Length: Flash fiction to novellas; up to 9,000 words

Genre: Speculative fiction for teens

Payment: Up to 10¢ per word

Deadline: February 7, 2016

____________________

Canadian Comedy Anthology

"Submissions can be on any topic you want, so long as the end result falls within the definition of “Hey, that’s funny.” No topic is taboo; no target is safe. Comedy being a necessarily subjective genre, we’re looking to cast the widest possible net. We will take all stories at face value. The final set should run the gamut of genres and styles, encapsulating the many forms humour may take. Texts of subtle wit will contrast with bawdy humour, giggles will compete with guffaws, gutbusters will share space with others that make you stroke your chin and offer up a mild “Hmm… that’s a good one.” The book as a whole will be a meeting of multiple styles united under the genre of comedy, a meeting place for the wittiest dreamers across the whole spectrum of CanLit. We want this book to showcase as broad a diversity of Canadian writers as possible in terms of location, background, race, gender, genre, experience, and more."

Restrictions: Open to Canadians only

Genre: Funny stories, plays, poetry

Length: Up to 5,000 words

Payment: 5 cents a word (CAN)

Deadline: February 7, 2016

_____________________

New Legends: The Hero • The Antihero • The Vigilante, Book 2

"We are looking for exceptional, well-written, engaging stories with subject matter reasonably free from sexually explicit content, gore, and obscenities."

Genre: Short story. Your story can be of any genre, but must be relevant to the theme of the Hero, the Antihero, and the Vigilante.

Length: 2,500 - 8,000 words

Payment: $25 per story

Deadline: February 8, 2016

_____________________

Subterrain

"Poetry, fiction, nonfiction exploring the idea of secrecy. Personal, corporate, governmental, military -- secrecy is used to cement personal relationships, to guarantee state security, to harbour knowledge. Some consider secrecy one of the main sources of human conflict. We intend to open the doors on the subTerrain confessional."

Genres: Poetry, fiction, nonfiction submissions wanted for Issue 73: Secrets

Payment: $50 per page

Deadline: February 15,  2016 (11:59PM PST)

_____________________

Visions IV: Space between Stars Anthology

"As long as your story takes place outside the boundaries of any star system, we are interested. Physical contact and proximity to any stars or planets is off-limits, although aliens, alien ships, and communications of all kinds are allowed."
Genre: Speculative fiction

Length: 3,000 – 8,000 words

Payment: $25

Deadline: February 15,  2016

________________

On Spec

Genre: Speculative fiction and poetry

Length: Up to 6,000 words (stories)

Payment: $50 to $200 depending on word count

Deadline: February 15,  2016 for stories, poetry is accepted all year

_____________________


"We’re looking for science fiction short stories of up to 10,000 words, reflective of the issue’s theme, written by writers of colour."

Genre: Speculative fiction

Payment: 8 cents per word

Deadline: February 19, 2016

____________________

After the Happily Ever After (AHEA) Anthology

"We are looking for a variety of submissions that transform well-known fairytales into modern, realistic, or fantastical stories. What we want is to see them given new life. We want real characters, real tensions, and real consequences."

Genre: Short fiction

Length: 100 to 7,500 words

Payment: $5 for stories under 2,000 words and between $10 and $20 for 2,000 and up

Deadline: February 20, 2016

_____________________


Genre: Personal essay. These essays deal exclusively with raising teens (ages 13 and up), or having been a teenager. We look for illustrative anecdotes, vivid scenes, authentic dialogue, a strong personal voice, and a down-to-earth tone. 


Length: 800- 4,000 words

Payment: Competitive rates

Deadline: February 21,  2016

____________________

Timeless Tales - Theme: Psyche and Cupid

"Timeless Tales exclusively publishes retellings of fairy tales and myths. We only accept submissions that are retellings of the fairytale or myth listed as our theme. We don't accept original fairy tales or stories outside of our current theme."

Genres: Prose and poetry

Length: Up to 2,000 words. Under 1,500 preferred.

Payment: $20 per piece

Deadline: February 25, 2016

Reprints accepted

____________________


NewMyths.com publishes speculative fiction of every stripe except graphic horror. We like each issue to have an eclectic variety of stories:  funny, frightening, hard and soft sci-fi, adventure, thoughtful, etc.

Genre: Speculative fiction

Payment: $50 per story, $20 per poem

Deadline: February 28, 2016

____________________

Vine Leaves

"Vignette" is a word that originally meant "something that may be written on a vine-leaf." It’s a snapshot in words. It differs from flash fiction or a short story in that its aim does not lie within the realms of traditional structure or plot. The vignette focuses on one element, mood, character, setting or object. It's descriptive, excellent for character or theme exploration and wordplay. Through a vignette, you create an atmosphere.

Length: 800 words max

Genre: Vignettes. Prose, poetry

Payment: $5 AUD

Deadline: February 28, 2016

____________________

Blyant Publishing

Genre: Short story

Length: 1000 or 2000 words on the theme of Nationality

Payment: £10 per 1000-word story, £20 per 2000-word story
Deadline: February 28, 2016

Reprints accepted

____________________


LESS THAN DEAD — LGBTQIA Anthology Call

Length: At least 10,000 but not more than approx 20,000 words in length

Genre: Zombies! Stories may be any pairing except cisgender heterosexual M/F (trans* M/F, M/M, F/F, poly, ace/aro, and all permutations thereof are acceptable).

Payment: $200

Deadline: February 28, 2016

___________________


"As the name suggests, we focus on speculative fiction and non-fiction – fantasy, science fiction, myth, fairy tale, dark fantasy, etc… – all on a more or less PG level. We also celebrate the quick review – of books, movies, video games, TV shows, or any media that contains some sort of speculative fiction element. Long reviews tend to give away too much (how many times have you seen a 3 minute trailer and decided you don’t need to see the movie itself?). A drabble review gives you just what you need – whether the item under review suits your tastes or not."

Genres: Speculative fiction, nonfiction, 100 words 

Payment: 5 cents per word

Deadline: February 28, 2016

___________________

The New Quarterly

Restrictions: Canadian citizens only

Genres: Prose and poetry

Payment: $250 for a short story and $40 per poem or "postscript" story

Deadline: February 28, 2016

Note: Postal submissions only

____________________

Ninth Letter

"Ninth Letter is a published semi-annually at the University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign. We are interested in prose and poetry that experiment with form, narrative, and nontraditional subject matter, as well as more traditional literary work."

Genre: Prose, essays, and poetry

Length: For poetry, submit 3-6 poems (max. 10 pages) at a time. For fiction and nonfiction, please send only one story or one essay at a time, up to 8,000 words.

Deadline: February 28, 2016

____________________

Inclusive Cthulu Anthology

"Many people love the Mythos and Cthulu pervades a lot of geek culture, but Lovecraft himself was a rampant misogynist, racist, and anti-Semitic. An audience member jokingly suggested that there should be a collection of stories that would make dear old Lovecraft roll over in his grave – like a black lesbian Jew triumphing over the Unspeakable. Here is the call for that anthology, which we plan to debut at Balticon 50 in May 2016. It only seems fitting. Send us your best Mythos story, but make sure it would make dear old Lovecraft roll."

Genre: Speculative fiction

Length: 3,000 to 10,000 words

Payment: $25 plus one contributor’s copy

Deadline: February 28, 2016
____________________


"Lazarus Risen will seek SF (no fantasy or horror, please) short stories that explore the economic, political, social and psychological consequences of life extension, human cloning, the hard upload and other forms of the biological singularity. Dreams of immortality and eternal youth are almost as old as human culture itself. But what would the world look like if everyone could live and be young forever? What would it look like if only some of us had that privilege? These are only some of the questions your story might try to answer. Surprise us, shock us, illuminate us but most of all tell us a great story."

Genre: Science fiction, short stories

Payment: 4 cents per word (Canadian)

Deadline: February 29, 2016

____________________


Genre: Short stories, humorous fantasy (reprints only)

Payment: 2 cents per word

Deadline: February 29, 2016

____________________


Triangulation: Beneath The Surface

Genre: Speculative fiction

Length: Up to 6,000 words. There is no minimum word count

Payment: 2 cents per word

Deadline: February 29, 2016

____________________


Tree Lion Press

"We are seeking short fiction in the Speculative Fiction genre (by which we mean to be the umbrella term for the wide and varied range of Science Fiction and Fantasy subgenres).  The stories are to be inspired by (by which we mean drawn from, informed by, derived from) the author's personal experiences of being Jewish.  What does this mean to us?  More to the point, what does this mean to YOU?  We feel that the Jewish tent is a big tent, and want this collection to reflect that belief.  These stories can be explicitly about the Jewish Experience (past, present or future), but they can also be stories that take place on a spaceship, a distant planet, under the ocean, in the afterlife or in another dimension.  As long as it is Speculative Fiction, and something about the story was inspired or influenced by your Jewish Experience, it is a story we'd like to consider for our collection."

Genre: Speculative fiction, Jewish theme

Length: Between 500 and 10,000 words

Payment: Initial $5 payment advance and will share equally fifty percent of the royalties received from sale of the anthology.

Deadline: February 29, 2016

____________________

BLOOD, SWEAT & FEARS: Horror Inspired by the 1970s

Genre: Horror

Length: 3,000 to 10,000 words

Payment: $25

Deadline: February 29, 2016

____________________

Ghosts on Drugs

This call is for a book: "This book is designed to be playful and fun, so we're especially seeking stories that are a mix of comedy and other genres—e.g., comedy & fantasy, comedy & SF, comedy & horror, comedy & thriller, comedy & Western, comedy & adventure. That said, we'll consider a great tale of any genre, or combination of genres."

Genre: Any

Length: 2 pages to 30 pages

Payment: 15 cents a word for the first 2,500 words and 6 cents a word after that (to encourage tight writing).

Deadline: February 29, 2016



Thursday, January 21, 2016

42 Writing Contests in February - No entry fees

February is a short month, but it does not lack for writing contests.

There are 42 contests this month, and they span the gamut of prizes and genres.

Some have regional restrictions, and others have age restrictions. These are indicated, but always read the full contest guidelines to make sure you are eligible.

____________________


Online Writing Tips Short Fiction PrizeGenre: Short story of 2000-5000 words. Prize: £150. Deadline: February 1, 2016. How to enter: Read submission guidelines HERE.

Southern Exposure Writing FellowshipsRestrictions: Open to residents of Alameda, Contra Costa, Marin, Napa, Sacramento, San Francisco, San Mateo, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, Solano, Sonoma, and Yolo counties in California. Genre: Art writing. Prize: $1,000. Deadline: February 1, 2016. How to enter: Read submission guidelines HERE.

Creative Nonfiction's Learning From Nature Contest (no entry fee if by mail). Genre: Essay. Prize: $5,000. Deadline: February 1, 2016. How to enter: Read submission guidelines HERE.

Great Plains Emerging Tribal Writer AwardRestrictions: Open to tribally-enrolled writers from the Dakotas, Minnesota, and Nebraska who have not yet published a book of creative writing. Genres: Fiction, creative nonfiction, drama, or the screenplay (20 double-spaced pages maximum) or poetry (15 pages maximum). Prize: $500. Deadline: February 1, 2016. How to enter: Read submission guidelines HERE.

Gannon University Poetry ContestRestrictions: Entrants must be a US high school student or a home-schooled student in grades nine through twelve.Genre: Poetry. Each student may enter 1 or 2 poems; each poem may be no longer than 50 lines. Prize: First Place: $100.00 Second Place: $75.00 Third Place: $50.00. Deadline: February 1, 2016. How to enter: Read submission guidelines HERE.

The Danuta Gleed Literary Award for best first collection of short fiction in the English language was initiated by John Gleed in honour of his late wife to promote and celebrate the genre of short fiction, which she loved. Restrictions: Canadian residents only. Prize: A $10,000 prize will be awarded for the best first collection of published short fiction in the English language. Two finalist will also be awarded $500 each. Deadline: February 1, 2016. Read full guidelines HERE.

Janet Heidinger Kafka PrizeRestrictions: Open to women, US citizens only. Genre: Novel. All entries must be submitted by publishers who wish to have the work of their authors that were published in the year 2015 considered. No self-published works or works from vanity presses will be accepted. Prize: $7,500. Deadline: February 1, 2016. Read full guidelines HERE.

The Levis Reading Prize is sponsored by the Department of English and its MFA in Creative Writing program at Virginia Commonwealth University. Restrictions: The prize is given annually for the best first or second book of poetry published in the previous calendar year. Genre: Poetry. Prize: $5000 . Deadline: February 1, 2016. How to enter: Read submission guidelines HERE.

The Jim Baen Memorial Short Story AwardGenre: Short story of no more than 8,000 words that shows the near future (no more than about 50-60 years out) of manned space exploration. Prize: Publication as the featured story on the Baen Books main website paid at the normal paying rates for professional story submissions. Deadline: February 1, 2016. How to enter: Read submission guidelines HERE.

Paterson Poetry PrizeGenre: Poetry. Book of poems, 48 pages or more in length, published in 2015. Prize: $1,000. Deadline: February 1, 2016. How to enter: Read submission guidelines HERE.

$1000 for 1000 Words Creative Writing Contest is sponsored by the Leyla Beban Young Authors Foundation. Restrictions: Students enrolled in grades 6-12. Genre: Short fiction of exactly 1000 words. Prize: Two $1,000 scholarship prizes will be awarded, one for grades 6-8 and one for grades 9-12. Seven $100 cash prizes will also be awarded for winning entries, one per grade level. Deadline: February 1, 2016. How to enter: Read submission guidelines HERE.

Wednesday Club Junior Poetry ContestRestrictions: High School Students in grades 10 through 12 in High Schools in St. Louis and the St. Louis area. Genre: Poetry. Two individual poems. Prizes: $100, $80, $60, $40, $20, $10 for all honorable mentions. Deadline: February 1, 2016. How to enter: Read submission guidelines HERE.

Wednesday Club Poetry PrizeRestrictions: Adults over 18; living within a 50-mile radius of St. LouisGenre: Poetry. Two individual poems. Prizes: $500, $300, $150. Deadline: February 1, 2016. How to enter: Read submission guidelines HERE.

Charles Crupi Memorial Poetry ContestRestrictions: Open to high school students in Michigan. Genre: Poetry. Prize: 1st place - $250 and publication in The Albion Review, 2nd place - $150 and publication in The Albion Review; 3rd place - $100 and publication in The Albion Review. Deadline: February 6, 2016. Read submission guidelines HERE.

Writers' & Artists' Yearbook Short Story CompetitionGenre: Short story. Prize: £500 and publication. Deadline: February 7, 2016.

IGGY/Litro Young Writers' PrizeRestrictions: Open to 13–18 year olds. Genre: Short story. Prize: £1,000 and publication. Deadline: February 8, 2016. Read submission guidelines HERE.

Federation of BC Writers Literary Writes Awards 2016Genres: Short fiction, poetry, creative non-fiction, and writing for children. Prize: $100 top prize per category. Deadline: February 9, 2016. Read submission guidelines HERE.

Bethesda Literary Festival Essay and Short Story Contest. The Bethesda Urban Partnership & Bethesda Magazine have partnered to honor local writers at the Bethesda Literary Festival held April 15-17, 2016. Genres: Essays and poetry. Adult and high school student categories. Restrictions: Residents of Washington, D.C., Maryland and Virginia are eligible. Prizes: First Place: $500 and published in Bethesda Magazine. Second Place: $250. Third Place: $150. Honorable Mention: $75. Deadline: February 12, 2016. For more details click HERE.

Library of Virginia Literary AwardsRestrictions: Open to writers who were born in or are residents of Virginia or, in the case of nonfiction, books with a Virginia theme, are eligible. Genre: Books of poetry, fiction, and nonfiction published in the previous year (2015). Prize: $2,500. Deadline: February 12, 2016. For more details click HERE.

Jessamy Stursberg Poetry Contest for Canadian YouthRestrictions: Canadians, grades 7 - 12. Genre: Poetry.  Prize: $400 (CAN). Deadline: February 15, 2016.

Harold Morton Landon Translation AwardGenre: Poetry collection translated from any language into English and published in the previous calendar year. Prize: $1,000. Deadline: February 15, 2016. Read details HERE.

Wiley-Silver Prize in Civil War HistoryGenre: First book or monograph in Civil War history published in the previous year. Books published in 2015 are eligible. Books or monographs published by scholarly or popular presses are eligible. Prize: $2,000. Deadline: February 15, 2016. How to enter: Read submission guidelines HERE.

New England Youth Outdoor Writing ContestRestrictions: The contest is open to students in New England. Submissions from students in grades 6-8 will be entered in the Junior Division; grades 9-12 will be entered in the Senior Division. Genre: Prose or poem, The topic must be outdoor-oriented (fishing, hunting, boating, canoeing, hiking, camping, nature, ecology, etc.). 500 words max. Prize: $125, $150. Deadline: February 15, 2016. Read details HERE.

Prospero PrizesGenre: Poetry. Prize: $150 and feature publication. Deadline: February 15, 2016. Read details HERE.

Raiziss/de Palchi Translation AwardGenre: Poetry - translation into English of a significant work of modern Italian poetry. Prize: $10,000. Deadline: February 15, 2016. Read details HERE.

Scotiabank Giller PrizeRestrictions: Open to books published in Canada in English. Books must be published in Canada in English between October 1, 2015 and September 30, 2016 to be eligible for the 2016 Prize. Must  be nominated by publisher. Genre: Fiction. Full-length novel or collection of short stories published in English, either originally, or in translation. Prize: $100.000 to the winner and $10,000 to each of the finalists. Deadline: February 15, 2015.

Writers' and Artists' Yearbook Short Story CompetitionGenre: Short Story. All entries must be original unpublished prose of 2,000 words or fewer. Prize: £500. Deadline: February 15, 2015. Read details HERE.

Al Smith Individual Artist FellowshipsRestrictions: Open to Kentucky poets, fiction writers, and creative nonfiction writers. Genre: Literary arts. Prize: $7,500 Deadline: February 16, 2016. How to enter: Read submission guidelines HERE.

The Matthew Power Literary Reporting Award supports the work of a promising early-career nonfiction writer on a story that uncovers truths about the human condition. Genres: Nonfiction journalism works in progress with “strong, character-driven narratives with detailed scene writing and lyrical description.” Restrictions: The award will not fund proposals to report on armed conflicts where journalists are already imperiled, nor projects that are mainly investigatory. Prize: $12,500 grant and use of the NYU library. Deadline: February 16, 2016. How to enter: Read submission guidelines HERE.

Moment Magazine's Publish-a-Kid ContestRestrictions: Open to children 9-13. Genre: Book review. Prize: Publication and a free book. Deadline: February 16, 2016. How to enter: Read submission guidelines HERE.

Christopher Tower Poetry CompetitionRestrictions: Open to UK students between 16-18 years of age. Genre: Poetry, one poem, maximum 48 lines. Theme is "wonder." Prize: £3,000. Deadline: February 19, 2016. How to enter: Read submission guidelines HERE.

Reader's Digest 100-word-story competitionGenre: 100-word story. Prize: £2,000 and publication. Deadline: February 20, 2016.

The Lakefly Writers ConferenceRestrictions: Open to residents of Wisconsin. GenresShort story fiction:  1500 words or less. Any genre. Theme: Wisconsin Choices. Flash fiction:  500 words or less. Any genre. No theme. Poetry:  All poems, free verse to formal and everything in between—75 lines max. Theme: Wisconsin Choices. The Jean Nelson Essay for Young Adults: For young adult writers (ages 12 through 17). 2500 words or less. Theme: Notable Wisconsin figure (living or dead) who most inspires me. Prize: First place winners will receive a cash prize of $100; second place winners will receive $75; and third place winners will receive $50. Winners must be able to attend an awards ceremony at 6 p.m. Friday, May 13, 2016 at the Oshkosh Public Library. Deadline: February 26, 2016. How to enter: Read submission guidelines HERE.

Central PA Writing ContestRestrictions: Open to legal residents of Pennsylvania who are at least 18 years old. Genre: Short fiction, 1500 words max. Original, unpublished, work of fiction only; no poetry or nonfiction. Prize: $500, runner-up $200. Deadline: February 26, 2016. How to enter: Read submission guidelines HERE.

SLF Working Class/Impoverished Writers Grant is sponsored by the Speculative Literature Foundation. Genres: Speculative fiction, magical realism. Restrictions: Applicants must be working class (see guidelines page for definition) and demonstrate financial hardship. Available to international writers. Prize: $750. Deadline: February 28, 2016. How to enter: Read submission guidelines HERE.

The Atlantic & College Board Writing PrizeRestrictions: Open to high school students 16 to 19 years of age. Genre: Essay. 1,000 to 1,500 words. Prize: $5,000 and publication in September issue of The Atlantic. Deadline: February 28, 2016. How to enter: Read submission guidelines HERE.

The Gabo Prize for Literature in Translation & Multi-Lingual TextsGenre: Literary translations and multi-lingual texts. Prize: $200. Deadline: February 28, 2016. How to enter: Read submission guidelines HERE.

Science Fiction & the Medical Humanities Writing Competition.  Genre: Science-fiction short stories (and also self-contained novel excerpts) of up to 3000 words that address themes of medicine, health, and illness. Prize: £300.  Deadline: February 29, 2016.

Event Horizon Magazine Science Poetry CompetitionGenre: Poetry. Submitted work shall be inspired by and/or incorporate scientific thinking, concepts, or principles. Prize: $500 and publication. Deadline: February 29, 2016. How to enter: Read submission guidelines HERE.

National Indigenous Writing ContestRestrictions: Open to Canadian Native Americans. Genre: Short story, under 3000 words. Story must contain Indigenous content. Prize: $2,000. Deadline: February 29, 2016. How to enter: Read submission guidelines HERE.

Spirit First Meditation Poetry ContestGenre: Poetry. Submissions may be of any length and any style but must have a theme of Meditation or Mindfulness. Prize: $200. Deadline: February 29, 2016. How to enter: Read submission guidelines HERE.

The Penny Fiction Flash Fiction CompetitionGenre: Flash fiction stories told in exactly 16 words. Prize: $25 and publication. Deadline: February 29, 2016. How to enter: Read submission guidelines HERE (scroll down).

Tuesday, January 19, 2016

3 New Agents Actively Seeking Writers

Here are three new agents seeking clients. New agents are a boon to writers, especially to those just breaking into publishing. They are enthusiastic and willing to go the extra mile for their clients. All of these agents work for reputable agencies with impressive track records.



Alexa Stark of Trident Media Group

About Alexa: Raised in New York City, Alexa Stark earned her B.A. in Comparative Literature and Society at Columbia University, where she was an Editor of the Columbia Journal of Literary Criticism. Before coming to Trident, she interned at PEN American Center and worked at Curtis Brown as a literary assistant. Alexa joined Trident in 2012 to work with Ellen Levine, and she has gained invaluable experience working with Ellen’s illustrious and bestselling authors. She also handles first serial rights for Ellen’s authors, and has sold stories, essays, and book excerpts to The New Yorker, Harper’s, Paris Review, The Atlantic, Tin House, N+1, and The New York Times, among others. Alexa continues to work closely with Ellen Levine while building her client list.

What she is seeking: Alexa’s interests are wide-ranging, but she is particularly drawn to literary fiction, upmarket commercial fiction, young adult, memoir, narrative nonfiction, popular science, cultural criticism and women’s issues.

How to submit: Use the agency’s online contact submissions form, and choose Alexa from the dropdown menu.

_____________________


Leigh Eisenman of Hannigan Salky Geltzer (HSG)

About Leigh: Leigh Eisenman joined HSG Agency in the fall of 2015. She graduated from Dartmouth College and received her J.D. from the University of Virginia School of Law. After ten years of practicing law in the New York offices of several international firms, she decided to follow her dream of becoming part of the New York City literary landscape. She worked for a year at Folio Literary Management prior to moving to HSG. Leigh now combines her legal background with her love of books as a junior agent with HSG, actively building her own client list, and as an associate with the Salky Law Firm, providing legal counsel to authors and publishing professionals.

What she is seeking: Leigh seeks submissions in the areas of literary and commercial fiction for adults, and is particularly drawn to: flawed protagonists she can’t help but fall in love with (Holden Caulfield was her first crush); stories that take place in contemporary New York, but also any well-defined, vivid setting; and given her background, novels set in law firms or involving lawyers (but not legal thrillers).

On the nonfiction side, Leigh is interested in foodie/cookbooks (especially baking and – maybe conversely – healthy cooking), health and fitness, lifestyle, and select narrative nonfiction.

How to Submit: “We prefer that you query only one agent within HSG. Please send a query letter and the first five pages of your manuscript (within the email–no attachments please!) to leigh [at] hsgagency.com. If you were referred to us, please mention it in the first line of your query. We generally respond to queries within 4-6 weeks, although we do get behind occasionally.”

____________________




Mitch Hoffman of Aaron Priest Literary Agency 
About Mitch: Mitch Hoffman joined the Aaron Priest Literary Agency as a Senior Agent in 2015. A 20-year veteran of the publishing industry, he was most recently Vice-President, Executive Editor at Grand Central Publishing. As an editor, Mitch published over 200 books, more than 60 of which were New York Times bestsellers. He has nurtured the careers of debut novelists as well as global #1 bestselling authors, and has worked with journalists, memoirists, scientists, historians, and members of the military and intelligence services. His list of authors included David Baldacci, Sara Blaedel, Harlan Coben, Jeffery Deaver, Roger Ebert, Senator Al Franken, Linda Grant, Dr. David Grinspoon, Raymond Khoury, John Lescroart, Brad Meltzer, Douglas Preston & Lincoln Child, Tom Rob Smith, Daniel Stashower, and Don Winslow. Their books have won the Los Angeles Times Book Prize, the Orange Prize for Fiction, the Edgar Award, the Anthony Award, ITW’s Thriller Award, The Barnes & Noble Discover Award, and have been longlisted for the Man Booker Prize, among many other honors.

What he is seeking: Mitch is actively building a client list of authors writing across the spectrum of fiction and nonfiction, including thrillers, suspense, crime fiction, and literary fiction, as well as narrative nonfiction, politics, popular science, history, memoir, current events, and pop culture.

How to submit: “Please submit a one page query to queryhoffman [at] aaronpriest.com. The query letter should describe your work as well as your background. Please do not send attachments. However a first chapter pasted into the body of an e-mail query is acceptable. Please do not submit to more than one agent at this agency. Due to the tremendous number of queries we receive, we are not able to respond to everyone. We will get back to you within four weeks, but only if interested.”

Thursday, January 14, 2016

165 Literary Magazines Accepting Reprints

There is nothing quite like having your work published, especially after you have spent months sending your stories or poems to magazines that take forever to respond.

Sadly, the elation you feel when you have finally seen your work in print may be short-lived. Most stories and poems that make their way into literary journals have only a brief shelf-life. After readers have read your work and the issue has been archived, now what?

One good way to extend the life of your story is to send it to literary magazines that accept reprints.

Fortunately, there are a lot of literary magazines willing to accept stories that have already been published. Very few of them will pay you, but you will have the satisfaction of knowing that you have reached more readers.

All of these markets are currently accepting reprints and all allow simultaneous submissions. Make sure you read their websites carefully to see if your work will be a good fit. And make sure that all rights have reverted to you when you submit to them. (Look at the contract you signed with the original publisher. It should say "All rights revert to author upon publication" or "All rights revert to author after X months.")


Publication Submission Guidelines Payment Medium Genres
50-Word Stories http://fiftywordstories.com/submissions/ No Electronic All genres, Flash Fiction only
Ancient Paths Online http://www.editorskylar.com/magazine/
submission.html
$1.25 per poem or fiction piece;
$1 will be added for any accompanying art work or photography (if also accepted)
Electronic Poems, Fiction, Flash Fiction, Spiritual themes only
Apocrypha and Abstractions https://apocryphaandabstractions.wordpress.com
/submissions/
No Electronic All genres, Flash Fiction only (fewer than 500 words_
Avatar Review http://www.avatarreview.net/submissions No Electronic All genres, poetry, nonfiction
The Bark

250,000 readers
http://thebark.com/content/submission-guidelines No Electronic Life with dogs
Beechwood Review http://beechwoodreview.com/submit/ No Electronic Poetry, Essays, Nonfiction, Short Fiction (500-800 words),
All genres
Bewildering Stories http://www.bewilderingstories.com/
submissions.html
No Electronic Speculative Fiction
Allegory http://www.allegoryezine.com/submissions.htm Token payment Electronic Speculative Fiction
Beorh Weekly https://beorhweekly.wordpress.com/submissions/ No Electronic Dark fiction
The Birds We Piled Loosely https://birdspiledloosely.wordpress.com/ No Electronic All genres. Poetry, Fiction and Narrative Nonfiction under 1000 words
Blue Monday Review http://www.bluemondayreview.com
/#!submit/c1enr
1 cent a word to 4.9 cents a word

$10 for reprints
Electronic and print Poetry, and fiction (3500 words max)
Burningword Literary Journal http://burningword.com/submissions/ No Electronic and POD Poetry and Flash Fiction (up to 300 words)
Cadaverine

Only open to writers under 30
https://thecadaverine.submittable.com/submit No Electronic Poetry up to 50 lines and Fiction up to 5000 words
cahoodaloodaling http://cahoodaloodaling.com/about/ No Electronic Narrative non-fiction, Fiction, Screenplays, Excerpts, and Poetry
Canary http://hippocketpress.org/submit_canary.php

"Our theme is the environmental crisis and the losses of species and habitat that are a result of this ongoing disaster."
No Electronic Poetry, Essays, and Fiction (1500 words max)
Catharsis http://catharsismag.net/submit/

We prefer topics to deal with common social issues normal–or not so normal– problems people everyday.
No Electronic Fiction, Poetry
Century 121 https://c121poetry.wordpress.com/submission-guidelines/ No Electronic Poetry, Short Fiction (2000 words max)
and Photography
Cha: An Asian Literary Journal http://www.asiancha.com/content/view/14/41/ No Electronic Poetry, Fiction, Art
and Photography
Children, Churches and Daddies http://scars.tv/ccd.htm No Electronic and Print Poetry, Fiction
Cicada http://www.cicadamag.com/submitwork Up to 10 cents a word Electronic and Print Poetry, Fiction, Nonfiction,
Comics
Columbia Journal https://columbiajournal.submittable.com/submit No Electronic Poetry, Fiction,
Art,
Film,
Music
concīs http://concis.io/submit/ Semi-pro to Pro Electronic Poetry up to 25 lines, Fiction up to 300 words,
Essay up to 300 words
Copperfield Review http://copperfieldreview.com/?page_id=99 No Electronic Historical Fiction and Poetry, Nonfiction
Cricket Online Review http://www.cricketonlinereview.com/submit.htm No Electronic Poetry, fiction, essays, sound, film, short drama, & experimental visual art
Danse Macabre http://www.dansemacabreonline.com
/#!subspage/c16fm
No Electronic Magical Realism
(under 2000 words)
Dark Futures http://www.darkfuturesfiction.net/submissions/ $5 Electronic and Print Speculative Fiction and Nonfiction
Deep South Magazine  http://deepsouthmag.com/features/submission-guidelines/ No Electronic  Poetry, Fiction, and Nonfiction about the deep South
Digital Science Fiction http://digitalsciencefiction.com/submit/ No Electronic Speculative Fiction
Down in the Dirt http://scars.tv/down-in-the-dirt.htm No Electronic and Print Almost any genre
East Coast Literary Review http://www.eastcoastliteraryreview.com
/submission-guidelines.html
No Print Poetry,
Flash Fiction,
Short Stories (up to 8,000 words)
Easy Street http://www.easystreetmag.com/submit/ No Electronic Flash fiction, fiction, poetry, creative nonfiction, reviews, interviews, editorial columns, news, and opinion pieces
Ekphrastic http://www.ekphrastic.net/submissions.html No Electronic Poetry, micro, flash, and shorter fiction, and interesting reflections, essays, and other prose about or inspired by art
Every Writer's Resource http://www.everywritersresource.com/shortstories
/submissions/
No Electronic Flash Fiction (500 words max)
Expanded Horizons

http://expandedhorizons.net/magazine/?page_id=5 No Electronic Speculative fiction
about under-represented groups
Extracts http://dailydoseoflit.com/submit-to-extracts/ No Electronic Poems, stories (1500 word max), and book reviews, as well as excerpts from upcoming novels, memoirs, and poetry and story collections
Fabula Argentea http://www.fabulaargentea.com/index.php
/submissions/
$8 for short stories and poems, $3 for flash, $15 to $25 for longer stories  Electronic Poems, flash fiction, short stories
Fantasy Scroll http://fantasyscrollmag.com/submissions/ 1 cent per word Electronic Speculative fiction (5,000 words max)
Fast-Forward Festival http://fastforwardfest.com/?page_id=4 No Electronic Speculative fiction about time travel
The Fear of Monkeys http://twinenterprises.com/the_fear_of_monkeys/
submission_guidelines.htm
No Electronic Politically conscious stories, poems, essays
The Fem https://thefemlitmagazine.wordpress.com
/submissions/
No Electronic Fiction, nonfiction, poetry, art written by marginalized people
The Feminist Wire http://www.thefeministwire.com/submissions/ No Electronic Feminist fiction and poetry
Fiction on the Web http://www.fictionontheweb.co.uk/p
/submissions.html
No Electronic Short stories, all genres
Flashes In The Dark http://flashesinthedark.com/submission-guidelines/ No Electronic Horror (1000 words max)
The Font – A Literary Journal for Language Teachers http://thefontjournal.com/submissions/ No Electronic Short stories, articles, essays, anecdotes, poems, cartoons and other forms of creative writing or visual art on the theme of language teaching or learning
FriGG https://friggmagazine.submittable.com/submit $50 Electronic Fiction, nonfiction, poetry - all topics
Front Porch Review http://frontporchrvw.com/issue/october-2015/article/submit No Electronic Fiction, poetry, essays and visual arts
(5000 words)
Frontier Tales http://www.frontiertales.com/submissions.php No Electronic and Print Westerns
Geist http://www.geist.com/writers/submit Unknown Print Fiction, non-fiction, poetry, photography, art, reviews
either by Canadians or with a connection to Canada
Ginosko http://www.ginoskoliteraryjournal.com
/guidelines.htm
No Print Short fiction, poetry, creative nonfiction, social justice, literary insights
Hyperpulp http://www.hyperpulp.com/submission-guidelines/ No Electronic and Print Speculative fiction -
all stories translated into Portuguese
Jersey Devil Press http://www.jerseydevilpress.com/?page_id=71 No Electronic and Print Speculative fiction
Jewish Literary Journal http://jewishliteraryjournal.com/submission-guidelines/ No Electronic Poetry, fiction, nonfiction -
All submissions must be Jewish in nature
Joyland http://www.joylandmagazine.com/submissions Unknown Electronic and Print Fiction
Kaleidoscope http://www.udsakron.org/kaleidoscope.aspx $10 - $100 Electronic Fiction, nonfiction, poetry - Must focus on some aspect of disability
Labletter - Monthly Notes http://www.labletter.com/submit No Electronic Flash fiction (500 words max), poetry, images
Lamp Light http://lamplightmagazine.com/submissions/ Flat fee Electronic and Print Horror, Dark Fiction, Noir, flash fiction and short stories
The Lascaux Review http://lascauxreview.com/submissions/ No Electronic  Poetry, Fiction, Essays
The Legendary http://www.downdirtyword.com
/submissionspage.html
No Electronic  Poetry, Fiction,
Nonfiction
The Linnet's Wings http://www.thelinnetswings.org/?pageno=2# No Electronic Poetry, Fiction,
Nonfiction
Literally Stories http://literallystories2014.com/submission-guidelines/ No Electronic Short stories,
all genres (500 to 3000 words)

Sometimes takes up to 4,000 words, but the work has to be "outstanding"
Literary Mama http://www.literarymama.com/submissions/ No Electronic Short stories, and poems about motherhood
A Literation http://aliteration.org/submission-guidelines No Electronic

Published on Tumblr
Short stories, poems, art
A Long Story Short http://alongstoryshort.net/submissions/ Token payment Electronic and Print All genres of flash fiction or prose (both fiction and non-fiction) up to 2000 words and poetry up to 32 lines
The Lorelei Signal http://www.loreleisignal.com/Guidelines.html $2 Electronic and Print Fantasy featuring strong, complex female characters
Los Angeles Review of Los Angeles http://www.robindunn.com/submitLA.html "a few pennies" Electronic "Stories and poems and stuff. Pictures. Sound files. Non-fiction." 
Lotus-eater http://lotus-eatermagazine.com/submissions/ No Electronic Poetry, prose (up to 5000 words), nonfiction, book reviews
Luna Station Quarterly http://lunastationquarterly.com/submissions/ No Electronic Speculative fiction written by women
Maniacal http://maniacal.freezeframefiction.com
/about.html
$2 Electronic and Print "Twisted humor, funny horror, or anything else you think will disturb and amuse us."
Meat Stories http://meatstories.com/ No Electronic Poetry, fiction, essay, nonfiction.
The only guideline is that your work is somehow inspired by the title.
Mediterranean Poetry http://www.odyssey.pm/?page_id=2262 No Electronic Poetry and prose inspired in some way or the other by the Mediterranean world
Midnight Circus http://eabpublishing.com/submissions.html No Electronic and Print Short stories and non-fiction of no more than 5000 words, mixed-media, and poetry. Themed issues.
Midwestern Gothic http://midwestgothic.com/submissions/ No Print Fiction and poetry featuring work about or inspired by the Midwest
The Missing Slate http://themissingslate.com/submit-work/ No Electronic and Print Fiction, poetry, essays, reviews and criticism 
The Moon http://moonpublishprint.com/submission-guidelines/#.VkaCW3arRdg No Electronic Poetry and Prose (2000 words max)
Mouse Tales Press http://www.mousetalespress.com/#!submissions
/cnec
No Electronic and Print Poetry and Prose (4000 words max)
Mulberry Fork Review http://www.mulberryforkreview.com/mulberry-fork-review/submissions/ No Electronic Short stories, flash fiction, essay, lyrical essays, creative nonfiction or prose poetry, articles, interviews, reviews (and anything else of interest)
Nazar

(Emphasis on the Crimea)
http://www.nazar-look.com/submission-guidelines No Electronic and Print Fiction, nonfiction, and poetry, in English, Romanian, Crimean Tatar and Turkic languages
Neon http://neonmagazine.co.uk/?page_id=116 No Electronic and Print Poetry and prose focusing on isolation, post-modernism, technology, dislocation, apathy, the apocalypse, memory, Kirk Cameron and urban decay
New Moon Girls http://newmoon.com/getting-published-daughters-com/ No Print Short stories in which the main character is a girl ages 8 to 12 and includes subject matter and a plot that empowers girls of this age. Nonfiction
New Pop Lit http://newpoplit.com/mission-and-guidelines/ No Electronic  Short stories
NonBinary Review http://nonbinaryreview.com/submission-guidelines/ Semi-pro Electronic  Themed
issues
Novella-T http://www.novella-t.com/submit/ Royalties Electronic Novellas presented in serialized form to subscribers
Van Gogh’s Ear: Best World Poetry, Prose & Art http://theoriginalvangoghsearanthology.com/van-goghs-ear-volume-10-submission-guidelines/ No Print Poetry and prose. Poem length shouldn’t be more than 165 lines and prose length no more than 1,500 words.
OSA Enizagam http://enizagam.org/general-submissions No Print Poetry, flash fiction, fiction and nonfiction (up to 4000 words)
The Other Stories https://theotherstories.submittable.com/submit No Audio Fiction (up to 4000 words)
Pantheon http://pantheonmag.com/submission-guidelines/ Semi-pro Electronic and Print Themed issues (see prompts)
Most genres of fiction and poetry
Pear Drop http://www.peardrop.net/submit.html#sthash.r
YViU4S4.dpbs
No Electronic Poetry, flash fiction, fiction and nonfiction (up to 5000 words)
Pen Sword Magazine http://penswordmagazine.com/submissions/ No Electronic Short form fiction and non-fiction that presents the military service experience
Pentimento http://www.pentimentomag.org/writing-guidelines/ Semi-pro Electronic and Print Essays and fiction concerning disability by two groups: individuals with a disability and those who are part of the disability community, such as a family member, caregiver, special educator, etc.
Petite Hound Press http://www.petitehoundpress.com/#!submissions
/c3ek
No Electronic and Print Short poems, flash fiction, art
Dark Futures Phase 2 Magazine http://www.darkfuturesfiction.net/submissions/ $5 Electronic Dark science fiction
Phenomenal Literature (India) http://www.phenomenalliterature.com/
submission.php
No Print Novels, poetry, short stories, drama, plays, Critical/Research/
Academic Articles, translations, book reviews, interviews, biographies, autobiographies, memoirs, essays, travelogues and creative writing
The Poeming Pigeon http://www.thepoetrybox.com/ThePoemingPigeon.
html#guidelines
No Print Poetry and Prose, themed issues
The Prison Compendium

Open until September 30, 2016
http://www.emppublishing.com/open-call.html Semi-pro Print Stories related
to incarceration
Pulp Spirit http://www.planetarystories.com/submission.htm No Electronic Pulp fiction, mystery, westerns, adventure
Punchnel’s https://punchnels.submittable.com/submit Semi-pro Electronic Poetry,
reviews,
essays, and
short fiction (1200 words max)
Quantum Muse

(Offers peer reviews only)
http://www.quantummuse.com/submissions.php No Electronic Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Alternative
A Quiet Courage https://aquietcourage.wordpress.com/submissions/ No Electronic Poetry and
flash fiction
(100 words
max)
r.kv.r.y.  http://rkvryquarterly.com/submission-guidelines/ No Electronic Poetry, short stories and nonfiction (3000 words max)
relating to recovery
Randomly Accessed Poetics http://rapoetics.com/submssions/ No Electronic Poetry and prose of any genre (1500 words max)
Reading Out Loud http://www.readingoutloud.org/submissions.html No Audio Fiction up to 4000 words
Referential Magazine http://referentialmagazine.org/guidelines/ No Electronic Poetry and prose that refers to another work on this website or in its archives
River Poets Journal http://www.riverpoetsjournal.com/
SubmissionGuidelines.html
No Electronic and Print Poetry (3 to 6 poems)
Short Stories (under 5,000 words)
Flash Fiction (under 1,000 words)
Essays (under 500 words)
Short Memoir (under 1,000 words)
Excerpts from novels that can stand on their own  (under 3,000 words)
Art (illustrations and paintings)
or Photography
Rufous City Review http://www.rufouscityreview.com/-the-fancy-submission-manager.html No Electronic Poetry and flash fiction
Sanitarium Magazine http://sanitariummagazine.com/ssub/

You have to register first
Token payment Electronic Horror
Santa Fe Writers Project https://santafewritersproject.submittable.com
/submit
No Electronic Fiction, creative nonfiction, and book reviews
The Savage Kick http://murderslim.com/TheSavageKickSubmissions
.html
Token Payment Print "Contemporary grit" articles and short stories between 1000-8000 words
The Schuylkill Valley Journal http://www.svjlit.com/about-the-print/ No Print Poetry, short stories (2000 words max), and critical essays (3000 words max)
Scigentasy http://www.scigentasy.com/submissions-2/ Semi-pro Electronic Science fiction and fantasy exploring gender issues
Seconds Magazine http://secondsmag.com/submissions/submissions/ No Electronic Speculative fiction - reprints only (4000 words max)
Semaphore http://semaphoremagazine.org/submissions/ No Electronic and Print Poetry, fiction, nonfiction (10,000 words max). Post-post modernism
The Shine Journal: The Light Left Behind http://www.theshinejournal.com/
submityourwork.htm
No Electronic Poetry, Nonfiction, Essays, Flash Fiction (2000 words max) focusing on grief and loss
Short Fiction Break http://shortfictionbreak.com/want-to-submit-a-story/ No Electronic Fiction (2000 words max)
The Short Humour Site http://www.short-humour.org.uk/submissionguidelines
/submissionguidelines.htm
No Electronic and Print Humorous short fiction and nonfiction (500 words max)
Sidereal Journal http://www.siderealjournal.com/#!submit/c24vq No Electronic and Print Bizarro fiction and nonfiction (3000 words max)
The Singularity http://www.thesingularitymagazine.com
/#!submissions/c24vq
No Electronic Speculative fiction
Sixers Review http://www.sixersreview.com/submissions.html No Electronic Poetry, Fiction, Non-fiction, the Occasional Photograph
Skidrow Penthouse http://www.skidrowpenthouse.com/submissions
.html
No Print? Poetry, Fiction, Nonfiction.
Trust the beautiful and hellish expanses of your dream-infested typing hands.
Slim Volume: See Into the Dark

Deadline February 2016
https://pankhearst.wordpress.com/slim-volume-see-into-the-dark/ No Print Poetry and flash fiction. Themed anthologies
The Snapping Twig http://snappingtwig.com/submissions/ No Electronic Poetry, short-fiction, flash, rambles, letters, spoken-word, prose, excerpts, poetic-rants, tributes, creative non-fiction, articles, and nearly genius ideas – TO – photography, art (and all its many forms), film shorts, and / or other art media.
Space Squid http://www.spacesquid.com/scifi-fantasy-mag/contributorguidelines/ $5 Electronic and Print Scifi/humor. Flash fiction, short stories (2000 words max)
Stepping Stones Magazine http://ssmalmia.com/guidelines/ No Electronic Poetry, short fiction (4000 words max), visual and audio art
Still Crazy

For writers over 50 only
http://www.crazylitmag.com/sc_submit.php No Electronic and Print Poems 50 lines (Poems of 30 lines or less are more likely to be accepted.)

Short stories 3,000 words (Stories of less than 2500 words are more likely to be accepted.)

Non-fiction 1,500 words
Still Point Arts Quarterly http://www.stillpointartgallery.com/uploads/files/
writingsubmissions.html
Token payment and 2 copies of issue Print Art, articles, essays, fiction, and poetry - focus on art
Stories out of the South

Open to authors from the Southern states
http://www.sootslj.com/submit No Electronic and Print Flash fiction, fiction -  literary fiction, magical realism, and speculative fiction
Story Shack Magazine http://thestoryshack.com/short-story-submissions/ No Electronic Flash fiction up to 1,000 words
Sub-saharan Magazine http://subsaharanmagazine.com/submission/ Semi-pro Electronic and Print Stories that present Africa in a Fantasy, science fiction, or horror setting or with speculative elements (2000 words max)
SubverCity Transmit http://subvercitytransmit.com/submission-guidelines/ No Audio Weird tales 1,000 to 3,000 words. Longer stories may be serialized
The Summerset Review http://www.summersetreview.org/guidelines.htm No Electronic and Print Literary fiction and nonfiction of up to 8,000 words, poets may submit up to five poems
Survivor's Review

Open to cancer survivors, family members and caregivers
http://www.survivorsreview.org/submit.php No Electronic Poetry, short stories, essays (up to 1000 words)
Synesthesia Literary Journal http://synesthesialitjournal.com/submission-guidelines/ No Electronic Poetry (up to 5 poems)
Short fiction
Nonfiction (up to 7,500 words)
Plays (up to 7,500 words)
Reviews: books, event, and commentaries (up to 3,500 words)
Visual art
Music
Tales from a Small Planet http://www.talesmag.com/writers-guidelines No Electronic Stories about what it's like to live abroad
Tales of the Zombie War http://www.talesofworldwarz.com/submit.php Semi-pro Electronic Zombies! (In poetry and prose)
Terrain.org: A Journal of the Built + Natural Environments http://www.terrain.org/submit/regular-submission-guidelines/ No Electronic Poetry, essays, fiction, articles, artwork, videos, and other contributions
THEMA http://themaliterarysociety.com/submissions.html Token Print Poetry and prose - themed issues
Thirteen Ways http://thirteenwaysmagazine.com/submissions/ No Electronic Fiction (12,000 words max), poetry, non-fiction, essay, and art
This Space http://www.thisspace.org/submit/ No Electronic Poetry and prose focusing on mental health
Through the Gaps http://throughthegaps.com/submission-guidelines/ No Electronic Stories with a political or social message
Touch: The Journal of Healing http://www.thelivesyoutouch.com/
touchjournal/Home
/Submission_Guidelines.html
No Electronic and print Poetry, prose, & graphics that depict elements of human interaction and speak of the physical, emotional, and/or universal, spiritual touch of humanity
The Tower Journal https://towerjournal.submittable.com/submit No Electronic Poetry, fiction, art, essays
TQ Review:
A Journal for Trans* //
Queer Voices
http://damagedgoodspress.com/tq-review/ No Electronic and print Poetry, fiction, art, essays
Travel by the Books http://travelbythebooks.com/writers-guidelines/ No Electronic Poetry, essays, short fiction, and author Interviews that explore the setting of a book or the hometown of a famous author or poet, or that take the reader on a tour following in the characters’ or author’s footsteps
TulipTree Review http://www.tuliptreepub.com/tuliptree-review.html No Print Fiction, nonfiction, and poetry
UNBUILD walls http://unbuildwallsjournal.com/submit/ No Electronic Speculative fiction
Underwater New York http://underwaternewyork.com/submit/ No Electronic Fiction, nonfiction, art, music and poetry inspired by the underwater objects and phenomena that surround New York City
Unlikely Stories: Episode IV http://www.unlikelystories.org/mission.shtml No Electronic Activist prose, music and poetry
The Vehicle http://www.thevehiclemagazine.com/submit/ No Electronic and Print Fiction, nonfiction, poetry, drama
Vine Leaves Literary Journal http://www.vineleavesliteraryjournal.com
/submission-guidelines.html
Token Electronic and Print Poetry and fiction vignettes (800 words max)
Visibility Fiction http://visibilityfiction.com/submissions/ Token Electronic Short young adult fiction with protagonists with diverse identities
The Way of The Buffalo http://wayofthebuffalopodcast.blogspot.com
/p/submission-guidelines.html
Token Audio Short stories of any genre (3000 words max)
Whirlwind Magazine http://whirlwindmagazine.org/submission-info/ No Electronic and Print Poetry, non-fiction, and now art/photography. aiming to represent struggle in all aspects of life
Wordgathering http://www.wordgathering.com/guidelines.html No Electronic Disability literature
Workers Write! http://www.workerswritejournal.com/ Semi-pro Print Working class fiction - themed issues
Write To Meow http://greywolfepublishing.com/Submission
%20Guidelines.html
No Print Essays, fiction - anthology about cats
Write To Wildlife http://greywolfepublishing.com/Submission
%20Guidelines.html
No Print Essays, fiction - anthology about wildlife sanctuaries
Write To Woof http://greywolfepublishing.com/Submission
%20Guidelines.html
No Print Essays, fiction - anthology about dogs
The Writing Disorder http://writingdisorder.com/submit-work/ No Electronic and Print Fiction, Poetry, Nonfiction, Art, Reviews, Interviews, Comic Art and Experimental work Youth Imagination
Youth Imagination http://youthimagination.silverpen.org/index.php
/submission-guidelines
No Electronic Writing for and by teens - all genres
Bizarrocast http://bizarrocast.blogspot.com/ Token Audio Speculative fiction, strange stories (6000 words max)
The Breakroom Stories http://www.thebreakroomstories.com/#instructions Token Audio Strange tales
The Drabblecast http://www.drabblecast.org/submissions/ Semi-pro Audio Weird stories (4000 words max)
GlitterShip http://www.glittership.com/submission-guidelines/ Semi-pro Audio LGBTQ stories (6000 words max)
No Extra Words https://noextrawords.wordpress.com/submit-your-story/ No Audio Flash fiction (2000 words max)
Timeless Tales

Themed anthologies
http://www.timelesstalesmagazine.com/#!submissions
/c1vmu
$20 Print Retellings of fairy tales and myths
Recompose http://recompose.press/guidelines.html .03/word

.12/line of poetry
Print and digital Short speculative/
literary
fiction and poetry

1000 words max
Gallery of Curiosities http://gallerycurious.com/submissions/ .01/word Podcast Weird speculative fiction
Table Cell Table Cell Table Cell Table Cell Table Cell
Table Cell Table Cell Table Cell Table Cell Table Cell
Table Cell Table Cell Table Cell Table Cell Table Cell
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Mobile Share

iPhone 6 Outline