Tuesday, January 27, 2015

Science Fiction &Fantasy Lead Juvenile Sales in 2014

The Hottest (and Coldest) Book Categories of 2014

By  Jim Milliot | Jan 23, 2015, Publishers Weekly

The self-help and graphic novels categories had the fastest growth in print book unit sales among adult segments in 2014, posting gains of 15% and 13%, respectively, compared to the previous year, at outlets that report to Nielsen BookScan. Graphic novels was one of only two adult fiction categories that had an increase in print unit sales last year, with westerns the second.

Sales of print fiction titles were hurt more than adult nonfiction was by the growth in e-book sales. In nonfiction, eight categories had a drop in units last year, and eight had an increase. Following self-help, religion/bibles and biography/autobiography/memoir both posted unit increases of 12% in 2014.

Read more...


Unit Sales by Category, 2013–2014
(in thousands)
20132014% CHANGE
Adult Nonfiction
Art/Architecture/Design/Photography6,7396,9844%
Biography/Autobiography/Memoir20,42522,80312%
Business/Economics15,47316,6047%
Cooking/Entertaining15,36315,4921%
Computers5,3114,652-12%
Crafts/Hobbies/Antiques/Games8,3148,4852%
Health/Fitness/Medicine/Sports22,48821,574-4%
History/Law/Political Science17,08015,220-11%
House & Home/Gardening2,3092,130-8%
Humor5,6044,897-13%
Performing Arts7,3587,7065%
Reference32,64231,989-2%
Religion/Bibles32,01235,79812%
Self-Help8,5469,84815%
Travel7,6587,417-3%
General Nonfiction29,50928,533-3%
Total Adult Nonfiction236,833240,1301%
Adult Fiction
Action/Adventure2,6192,239-15%
Classics7,8177,578-3%
Fantasy8,6157,526-13%
Graphic Novels7,6598,66913%
Mystery/Detective14,88414,304-4%
Occult/Psychological/Horror4,4743,329-26%
Religion4,9254,174-15%
Romance34,58530,885-11%
Science Fiction4,4484,142-7%
Suspense/Thrillers22,16120,111-9%
Western2,0882,2327%
General Fiction36,31433,524-8%
Total Adult Fiction150,590138,712-8%
Juvenile Nonfiction
Animals3,8914,62519%
Biographies/Autobiographies3,4293,97916%
Concepts3,1063,79022%
Education/Reference/Language6,5566,496-1%
Games/Activities/Hobbies9,28912,36233%
History/Sports/People/Places10,42911,2328%
Holidays/Festivals/Religion3,1083,89525%
Social Situations/Family/Health2,4752,5021%
Total Juvenile Nonfiction42,28348,88216%
Juvenile Fiction
Animals9,4309,051-4%
Classics9,6849,9813%
Concepts8,9168,909-0%
History/Sports/People/Places13,68614,1073%
Holidays/Festivals/Religion7,4208,62116%
Science Fiction/Fantasy/Magic32,90045,51138%
Social Situations/Family/Health23,77727,81517%
General Juvenile Fiction51,89552,6902%
Total Juvenile Fiction157,707176,68512%

No comments:

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...